Time and Tide Shortlisted Poetry Films, and Songs

The last bit of the shortlisting for Solstice Shorts Festival 2019 Time and Tide is done.

Our singer/songwriters are

Kevan Taplin
Chip Wilson
Kathy Hopewell
Fiona and Gorwel Owen
Nicola Reed
John Chambers

We’ve got some really lovely material to choose from here.

Our poetry/film writer/directors are
Julie Laing
Philip Hewitson and Susan Cartwight-Smith

Musicians, if chosen, will perform at their closest venue, films may, potentially, be shown anywhere, provided we can work out the logistics.

Congratulations everyone and thank you for your patience.

POETRY Shortlist for Time And Tide

Congratulations to shortlisted Poets:

Alison Lock
Angel Warwick
Carl Alexandersson
Christine Ritchie
Claire Booker
Elinor Brooks
Eliot Hudson
Emma Lee
Holly Blades
Iain Jaeger
Ian Macartney
Ivonne Piper
Jane Aldous
Jenny Mitchell
Jn Nucifera
Jo Gale
John Richardson
Joy Howard
Julie Laing
Juliette Sebock
Kate Foley
Laura Potts
Lizzie Parker
Lynn White
Mandy Macdonald
Math Jones
Melissa Davies
Michelle Penn
Ness Owen
Nick Westerman
Olivia Dawson
Reshma Ruia
Sara Elgerot
Sarah Tait
Savanna Evans
Simon Whitfield
Steven Jackson
Terry Conway
Thomas Osatchoff
Thomas Tyrrell
Valerie Bence
Vivien Jones

It’s still quite a long list! but we do have several sites to accommodate. If you sent more than one poem we will be in touch individually to let you know which has been shortlisted.

We are still working on the stories, and hope to have them shortlisted by the weekend.

The next stage is for the individual organisers to choose which pieces they want performed at their site, across 4 countries – England, Wales, Scotland and Portugal.

 

Solstice Shorts Festival SHORTLIST for NOON

Here is the shortlist for Solstice Shorts Festival:

Poems

A Change in the Weather, Colin Dardis
After Hours, Stuart McKenzie
An Autumn Noon, Ian Grosz
Angelus At Noon, Patricia McCaw
Arthur Streeton Advises his Students, Mandy Macdonald
By the Obelisk Sundial Drummond Castle, Jane Aldous
Farewell My Father, Anne Bevan
Fire at Midday, Susan Cartwright-Smith
High Summer at Fionnphort Bay, Seth Crook
I am not Beautiful at Noon, Elinor Brooks
Mad Dogs and English Men, Laila Sumpton
Moon Jellyfish, Vanessa OwenNoon Son, Alison Lock
Noon Talk, Graham Burchell
On the First Calculation of the Circumference of the Earth, Alison Gerhard
Pocket Watch, Catriona Yule
Precarious, Michelle Penn
Ravens At Noon, Paul Waring
Still No Name, Marika Josef
Sun Beats over New Orleans, Natalie Gasper
The Mind is Made to Drink the Sun, Edward Venning
The Sun Suspended, Derek Crook
Twelve o’Clock From The House, Nicholas McGaughey
Unleashed, Paul Foy
Winter Ritual, Sara Elgerot
Winter Solstice, Gareth Culshaw

Stories

#Noon, Su Yin Yap
A Vampire At Noon, Patience Mackarness
Always Noon, James Woolf
And The Phone Went Tick Tock, Ian Richardson
Dinnertime Dance, Cindy George
High Noon, Marka Rifat
Mother And Child, Barbara Renel
Mother Hand, Karen Ankers
Jackdaw, Elaine Hughes
Noon Child Unknown, Diana Powell
On Kings And Falling, Roppotucha Greenberg
Toast Crumbs, Karen Boissonneault-Gauthier
Under The L, Liam Hogan
Up On The Roof, Lily Peters
Veranda, Clare Shaw

Our regional organisers are now picking their set lists which will create our finalists. There is always the possibility, with some venues having performers to read on behalf of the writer, that some work could be performed at more than event on 21st December. We hope to be able to announce the final list of stories and poems soon, but definitely within the next fortnight.

Announcement: SHORTLISTED STORIES for DUSK

In order of author’s first name:

Alex Reece Abbott, MacFarquhar’s Bed
Cath Bore, The Dusk Runner
David Guy, Half-Remembered, Hazy
David Hartley, Daylight Savings
David Mathews, Flick’ring Shadows
Fiona Salter, On The Evening Train
Helen Slavin, At Sky’s Edge
Jackie Taylor, Cape Cornwall
Katerina Watson, Threshold
Kirsty Fox, They Said There Were Pirates
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs
Math Jones, Yes, Twilight
Patrick Gayle, Sleep Tight
Penny Pepper, Wolf’s Head
Pippa Gladhill, In-Between Dog
Richard Smyth, Birds
Rob Schofield, Four Beaches
Rob Walton, Words On Paper
Rosalind Stopps, One Two Three, One Two Three
Samuel Wright, Here
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan
Stephen Oram, Kept Apart

What does short listing mean?
Every regional organiser has read everything, and chosen a long list that they would have performed at their site if there were enough time.
Sadly that isn’t going to be possible, we’d need twice as long, so they will be picking their final performance list (where they haven’t already) based on timing and not having stories that are too similar in tone; there were quite a few thematic things going on, particularly with wolves, and despite all the warnings not to, death.

We are aiming to announce the final line up on 1st December.