Solstice Shorts Festival SHORTLIST for NOON

Here is the shortlist for Solstice Shorts Festival:

Poems

A Change in the Weather, Colin Dardis
After Hours, Stuart McKenzie
An Autumn Noon, Ian Grosz
Angelus At Noon, Patricia McCaw
Arthur Streeton Advises his Students, Mandy Macdonald
By the Obelisk Sundial Drummond Castle, Jane Aldous
Farewell My Father, Anne Bevan
Fire at Midday, Susan Cartwright-Smith
High Summer at Fionnphort Bay, Seth Crook
I am not Beautiful at Noon, Elinor Brooks
Mad Dogs and English Men, Laila Sumpton
Moon Jellyfish, Vanessa OwenNoon Son, Alison Lock
Noon Talk, Graham Burchell
On the First Calculation of the Circumference of the Earth, Alison Gerhard
Pocket Watch, Catriona Yule
Precarious, Michelle Penn
Ravens At Noon, Paul Waring
Still No Name, Marika Josef
Sun Beats over New Orleans, Natalie Gasper
The Mind is Made to Drink the Sun, Edward Venning
The Sun Suspended, Derek Crook
Twelve o’Clock From The House, Nicholas McGaughey
Unleashed, Paul Foy
Winter Ritual, Sara Elgerot
Winter Solstice, Gareth Culshaw

Stories

#Noon, Su Yin Yap
A Vampire At Noon, Patience Mackarness
Always Noon, James Woolf
And The Phone Went Tick Tock, Ian Richardson
Dinnertime Dance, Cindy George
High Noon, Marka Rifat
Mother And Child, Barbara Renel
Mother Hand, Karen Ankers
Jackdaw, Elaine Hughes
Noon Child Unknown, Diana Powell
On Kings And Falling, Roppotucha Greenberg
Toast Crumbs, Karen Boissonneault-Gauthier
Under The L, Liam Hogan
Up On The Roof, Lily Peters
Veranda, Clare Shaw

Our regional organisers are now picking their set lists which will create our finalists. There is always the possibility, with some venues having performers to read on behalf of the writer, that some work could be performed at more than event on 21st December. We hope to be able to announce the final list of stories and poems soon, but definitely within the next fortnight.

Solstice Shorts Festival 2018 NOON: Longlist

As ever some tough decisions, but we have a longlist! congratulations to:

Jane Aldous, Karen Ankers, Jacob Kobina Ayiah Mensah, Darren J  Beaney, Anne Bevan, Julian Bishop, Karen Boissonneault-Gauthier, Cath Bore, Elinor Brooks, Zoe Brooks, Graham Burchell, Susan Cartwright-Smith, John Chambers, Anastasia Cojocaru, Seth & Derek Crook, Gareth Culshaw, Colin Dardis, Kelly Davis, Sara Elgerot, Paul Foy, Natalie Gasper, Cindy George, Alison Gerhard, Roppotucha Greenberg, Ian Grosz, Liam Hogan, Elaine Hughes, Sue Johnson, Vivien Jones, Marika Josephides, Lisa Kelly, Alison Lock, Karina Lutz, Mandy Macdonald, Patience Mackarness, David Mathews, Patricia McCaw, Nicholas McGaughey, Stuart McKenzie, Vanessa Owen, Ivonne Piper, Michelle Penn, Lily Peters, Anne Phillips, Bella Pori, Diana Powell, Barbara Renel, Ian Richardson, Marka Rifat, Satania Jade Rowland, Clare Shaw, Laila Sumpton, Edward Venning, Paul Waring, Isabel White, Sheila Williams, James Woolf, S Yap, Catriona Yule.

Shortlisting will be completed by the end of this month, and then the difficult process of working out what will work together in each of the performances, which will be in (almost definitely) Aberdeen, Edinburgh, Carlisle, Ynys Mon, London and Cork.