Longlist for Time and Tide

It’s a LONG Longlist, and it contains…

Adrienne Silcock

Alison Lock

Amanda Oosthuizen

Amelia Kyazze

Angel Warwick

Ann Reed

Anthony Hamilton

Ash Lim

Barbara Renel

Bernard Briggs

Carl Alexandersson

Carol Shea

Carolyn Robertson

Cathy Lennon

CB Droege

Chip Wilson

Christine Ritchie

Cindy George

Claire Booker

Clare Burgess

David Bausor

David Douce

David Mathews

David McVey

Diana Powell

Eabhan Ni Shuileabhain

Elinor Brooks

Eliot Hudson

Elizabeth Hopkinson

Emily Bullock

Emma Lee

Eoghan Hughes

Fernanda Borges

Helen Chambers

Holland Magee

Holly Blades

Iain Jaeger

Ian Macartney

Jane Aldous

Jennifer Thomas

Jenny Mitchell

JN Nucifera

Jo Gale

Joanne Williams

John Chambers

John Richardson

Joshua Plack

Joy Howard

Julie Laing

Juliet Humphreys

Juliette Sebock

Karen Ankers

Karina Lutz

Kate Foley

Kathy Hopewell

Katy Darby

Kelly Davis

Kevan Taplin

Kilmeny MacMichael

Laura Besley

Laura Potts

Lesley Curwen

Linda McMullen

Lindsay Adam

Lizzie Parker

Louise Swingler

Lucy Grace

Lynn White

Malina Douglas

Mandy Macdonald

Mantz Yorke

Maria Kyle

Marka Rifat

Math Jones

Matt Barnard

Matthew Keeley

Megan McCaffrey

Melissa Davies

Michelle Penn

Moira Quinn

My Ly

Myrto Lida Zafeiridi

Natalie Gasper

Neil Brosnan

Neil Lawrence

Nerina Burke

Nick Westerman

Nicola Reed

Olivia Dawson

Paul Foy

Pauline Walker

Peter Kennedy

Peter Rafferty

Philip Hewitson

RESHMA RUIA

Richard Westcott

Rob Walton

Roppotucha Greenberg

Rosie Anderson

Ruth Aylett

Sara Elgerot

Sarah Evans

Sarah Tait

Savanna Evans

Sheila Lockhart

Simon Whitfield

Steven Jackson

Susan Cartwright-Smith

Terry Conway

Thomas Osatchoff

Thomas Tyrrell

Valerie Bence

Vanessa Owen

Vivien Jones

Congratulations everyone.

ANNOUNCEMENT: Longlisted Poems for DUSK

Finally, after much discussion and re-reading we have a long list of poems.

(Thank you, Ness Owen, Phil Baarda and Yvonne Battle-Felton for the hours of work.)

Alphabetically by poem title:

16:30, Katie Evans
A Calligraphy of Starlings, Aziz Dixon
A Fatality at Wandsworth, Jill Sharp
After the Sun, Before the Stars, Jane Aldous
Afterglow, John Bevan
All This, John Richardson
Arrival, Bridie Toft
Between, Lindsay Reid
Blue Hour, Eileen Carney Hulme
Brunel’s Bridge, Paul Deaton
Calling Them In, Kelly Davis
Corn Dolly, Steven Jackson
Crow Haibun, Alison Lock
Decoration of a Fermented Season, Alice Tarbuck
Dhusarah, Lizzie Parker
Driving to Blackpool to Visit my Sister, Jeremy Dixon
Dusk in Drury Lane, Sarah James
End Of Ramadan, Michelle Penn
Factory, Joy Howard
Fall, Julian Bishop
Female Blackbird Sings, Vanessa Owen
Going Out, Rosemary Appleton
I Am Dusk, Alannah Egan
In-Between Light, Christine Webb
l’Heure Bleue, Angela Kirby
Lingering Light, Bethan Rees
Magic Hour, Nicholas McGaughey
Match Girl, Lisa Kelly
Red Coat, Wolf, etc., Katy Lee
Roost, Sue Birchenough
Sleeping Out, Stevie Krayer
Sometimes a Black Cloud, Nigel Hutchinson
Sleeping Out Stevie Krayer
Spelling the Dusk, Elinor Brooks
Starling Time, Laila Sumpton
Summer Evening L Reid
Summers Ended In Sweetness, Martyn Crucefix
Sundown Breath, Gabrielle Choo
Tempus Erat, K Wise
The Dogs of Delhi, Jill Sharp
The Gloaming, Mandy Macdonald
The Sea’s Wedding, Carl Griffin
The Shortest Day, Sue Johnson
The Standstill, Roselle Angwin
Walking Home on the Shortest Day of the Year, Janice Dempsey

We will short-list as fast as we can!

Announcement: Long List STORIES for DUSK

It is Short Story Week, when better to announce our long list of Stories?

(If you submitted a poem or song, please be patient, we have a few more to make decisions on.)

A Victory Lap at Dusk, by Sam Meekings

At Sky’s Edge, by Helen Slavin

Birds, by Richard Smyth

And Though Worms Destroy, by Sarah Byrne

Breadcrumbs, by Lucy Grace

Cape Cornwall, by Jackie Taylor

Daylight Savings, by David Hartley

Flick’ring Shadows, by David Mathews

Four Beaches, by Rob Schofield

Granda’s Plan, by Sherry Morris

Half-Remembered, Hazy, by David Guy

Here, by Samuel Wright

In-between Dog, by Pippa Gladhill

Kept Apart, by Stephen Oram

MacFarquhar’s Bed, by Alex Reece Abbott

Mermaid’s Curse, by Helen Chambers

On The Evening Train, by Fiona Salter

One Two Three, One Two Three, by Rosalind Stopps

Sleep Tight, by Patrick Gale

Stone Keepers, by Carolyn Robertson

Sun’s Sanctuary, by Rae Stoltenkamp

The Dusk Runner, by Cath Bore

They Said There Were Pirates, by Kirsty Fox

Threshold, by Katerina Watson

Tiger’s Breath, by Anita Goveas

Wolf’s Head, by Penny Pepper

Words on Paper, by Rob Walton

Yes, Twilight, by Math Jones

Decisions will now be made as to which of the festival sites these stories suit, and the organisers at each site get final say in what is performed. Timing is critical to this, so those final decisions may be complex!