All the Writers for Time and Tide

Alison Lock, Sisterhood Of The Seas: Holyhead, Maryport
Angel Warwick, We Dig The Pig: Clydebank, Greenwich, Maryport
Carl Alexandersson, Tulpaner Och Liljekonvaljer: Maryport
Christine Ritchie, Clearance: Clydebank, Holyhead, Peterhead
Claire Booker, Fisherman’s Daughter: Clydebank, Greenwich, Hastings, Lisbon, Maryport; and How Women Came to Tristan da Cunha: Clydebank, Greenwich, Lisbon, Maryport, Peterhead
Elinor Brooks, Woman from North India on Bostadh Beach: Maryport, Peterhead
Elizabeth Parker, Overlord With Declan: Greenwich; and The Watchers: Clydebank, Greenwich, Maryport, Peterhead
Emma Lee, Casting A Daughter A Drift: Clydebank, Greenwich, Hastings, Holyhead; and When You Regret Wishing For Something Thrilling: Greenwich, Lisbon
Holly Blades, Delivery: Greenwich, Holyhead, Lisbon
Ian Macartney, Mother Fish: Clydebank; and Ovčice, Croatia: Peterhead
Ivonne Piper, No Tearaways: Holyhead
Jane Aldous, In The Shadows, On The Shore, Leith: Maryport, Peterhead
Jenny Mitchell, Church Mary Sounds The Sea, Clydebank, Greenwich,
JN Nucifera, City Of Water: Greenwich, Lisbon,
John Richardson, False Light: Clydebank, Greenwich, Maryport, Peterhead
Joy Howard, When Will We See The Sea: Peterhead
Julie Laing, Modality (Film): Clydebank, Greenwich
Kate Foley, Verticals: Hastings
Laura Potts, First Light: Clydebank, Greenwich, Holyhead,
Lynn White, Paddling: Maryport,
Mandy Macdonald, Frocks Of Passage: Greenwich, Maryport, Peterhead; and Half A Dozen Oranges: Clydebank, Greenwich, Lisbon
Math Jones, The nth Wave, Maryport,
Melissa Davies, Bird Wife: Clydebank, Greenwich, Maryport; Halibut: Clydebank, Greenwich, Maryport; Lookout Men: Greenwich, Lisbon, Maryport; Seaweed: Maryport; Værøy: Greenwich, Maryport
Michelle Penn, The Sinking Of Mrs Margaret Brown: Greenwich, Maryport
Ness Owen, Sea Lessons: Clydebank, Greenwich, Holyhead, Lisbon, Maryport
Nick Westerman, Napoleon: Greenwich, Maryport
Olivia Dawson Points of Interest: Clydebank, Greenwich, Hastings, Maryport, Peterhead
Philip Hewitson And Susan Cartwright-Smith, Open Water (Film): Greenwich, Maryport
Reshma Ruia, Crossing the Black Water: Clydebank, Greenwich, Hastings, Lisbon
Sarah Tait, Bosun’s Locker: Maryport; and Hawser: Greenwich, Maryport, Peterhead
Savanna Evans, On A Day Like This: Greenwich, Maryport
Simon Whitfield, A Conjuring Poem: Peterhead
Thomas Tyrrell, Of Grainne Mhaol: Greenwich
Valerie Bence, Arrival: Clydebank, Greenwich, Hastings, Lisbon, Maryport
Vivien Jones, I Nearly Drownded, Daddy: Greenwich, Lisbon, Maryport

Stories
Elizabeth Hopkinson, A Madras Crossing: Greenwich
Diana Powell, Ballast: Greenwich, Holyhead, Lisbon, Maryport; and Sea Change, Greenwich, Holyhead
Cathy Lennon, Casting The Stones: Lisbon
Neil Lawrence, Diaspora: Greenwich, Hastings, Lisbon
Juliet Humphreys, Fisherfolk: Greenwich,
Holly Magee, Granmama’s Paradise: Lisbon
Linda McMullen, The Fisherman’s Wife: Clydebank, Hastings, Lisbon, Maryport, Peterhead
Eoghan Hughes, Herr Dressler: Hastings, Maryport,
Pauline Walker, Hingland: Greenwich
Roppotucha Greenberg, Listen, Noah’s Wife: Clydebank, Greenwich, Holyhead, Peterhead
Emily Bullock, Man Overboard: Lisbon
CB Droege, Metharme: Lisbon, Maryport
Kilmeny Macmichael, Remittance: Greenwich
Barbara Renel, The Professor’s Daughter: Hastings, Maryport
Paul Foy, The Answer, My Friend: Hastings, Lisbon, Peterhead
Rob Walton, The Dowager Duchess Of Berwick-Upon-Tweed: Lisbon, Maryport
Maria Kyle, The Surgeon’s Mate: Greenwich, Hastings
Cindy George, The Wreck Of The Kyllikki: Greenwich
Sheila Lockhart, Turquoise: Greenwich, Hastings, Lisbon

Songs
Kevan Taplin, Migrants: Greenwich
Chip Wilson/London Sea Shanty Collective, Scarborough Street: Greenwich
Hopewell Ink, At Sea: Holyhead
Fiona & Gorwel Owen, Across: Holyhead
Nicola Reed, Salina’s Harbour: Maryport
John Chambers, Here and Gone: Maryport

 

London Design Festival

UNESCO world heritage site, the Old Royal Naval College in Greenwich, joins London Design Festival for the first time this year with a free exhibition showcasing local artists and makers.

What does that have to do with books, I hear you mutter.

We’ve had a bit to do with ORNC via Greenwich University and the Greenwich Book Festival, which are both on their site, and it turns out someone from ORNC came to our GBF session on Story Cities and enjoyed it so much she asked us to get involved in their event for London Design Festival.

Inside the Painted Hall (open to ticket-holders Adults £12, Kids under 16  free, includes a free tour of the Old Royal Naval College. https://ornc.digitickets.co.uk/tickets) in the Victorian Skittle Alley, is The Storytelling Chair made by Matt Nicholls Designs from recycled wood.

You can see where this is going.

We will be making use of the storytelling chair during the festival, with a couple of pop-up sessions. The first session is this Friday and is an invitation only event, where Annabel Banks, Evleen Towey, Nic Vine, Shamini Sriskandarajah, Roland Denning, Rosamund Davies and Cherry Potts are reading but…

On Sunday 15th September at 3pm we’ll be popping up again, for about 15 minutes, with Nic Vine, Rosamund Davies, Matthew Pountney and Cherry Potts and maybe Shamini Sriskandarajah reading our own and other stories from Story Cities in or beside the chair. It is very brief, so if you want to catch it, allow time to find us! (dont forget you need a painted hall ticket) The book will be on sale in the Painted Hall bookshop (no ticket required) throughout the festival, which runs 14th-22nd September.

more info about the greenwich part of the festival

more info about the festival in general

Story Cities Launch Party Tomorrow

Very excited about the launch party tomorrow for Story Cities… Kam has been busy decorating the Stephen Lawrence Gallery

and I’m currently baking a cake that will NOT be big enough for 100+ people.

There are 20 tickets left for this free event, so if you were dithering, get a move on.

I forsee lots of selfies in front of that wall…

And we have lots of readings and refreshments, in fact we have so much to get through that you really need to be on time!

7pm open, 7.15 introductions

7.30 first set of readings, Annabel Banks, Evleen Towey, Jasmin Kirkbride, Shamini Sriskandarajah , Jayne Buxton, Rosamund Davies

8pm CAKE and book sales (you can buy books before then but, you know, this is the perfect opportunity);

8.30 second set of readings, Máire Malone, Roland Denning, Maja Bodenstein, Cherry Potts, Nic Vine, Miriam Sorrentino

9pm close.

Noon Launch Info

There are THREE NOON Book Launches

On 21st March 2019:
5-6pm CORK Waterstones 69 Patrick Street, Cork free Facebook event
Organised by Anne Elizabeth Bevan who will be reading with friends:

Mother Hand, Karen Ankers
Toast Crumbs, Karen Boissonneault-Gauthier
Veranda, Clare Shaw
Farewell My Father, Anne Elizabeth Bevan
Moon Jellyfish, Ness Owen
Fire at Midday, Susan Cartwright-Smith

AND
7-9pm GREENWICH Stephen Lawrence Gallery 10 Stockwell Street London SE10 9BD free facebook event
Organised by us.

Authors reading:

Precarious, Michelle Penn
Still No Name, Marika Josef
#Noon, Su Yin Yap
Veranda, Clare Shaw
After Hours, Stuart McKenzie
and possibly more.
There will be cake

and on 29 March 2019

17:30-18:30 Aberdeen Blackwell’s Aberdeen 99 High Street, AB24 3EN free: Facebook event
Organised by Intuitive Music Aberdeen who are also providing music

Moon Jellyfish by Ness Owen read by Marka Rifat
On the First Calculation of the Circumference of the Earth
by Alison Gerhard read by Haworth Hodgkinson
Pocket Watch written and read by Catriona Yule
High Noon written and read by Marka Rifat
Noon Talk by Graham Burchell read by Haworth Hodgkinson
Sun Beats over New Orleans by Natalie Gasper read by Catriona Yule
Arthur Streeton Advises his Students by Mandy Macdonald read by Marka Rifat
Mother Hand by Karen Ankers read by Catriona Yule
Unleashed by Paul Foy read by Marka Rifat
An Autumn Noon by Ian Grosz read by Haworth Hodgkinson
I am not Beautiful at Noon by Elinor Brooks read by Catriona Yule

It would be really great if there was standing room only (again) so if you’d like to come, make yourself known on the Facebook events or contact us

 

Solstice Shorts line up for London

Our London line up:

 Stories

A Vampire at Noon, Patience Mackarness
High Noon, Marka Rifat
Toast Crumbs, Karen Boissonneault-Gauthier
Under the L, Liam Hogan

Poems
An Autumn Noon, Ian Grosz
Arthur Streeton Advises his Students, Mandy Macdonald
I am not Beautiful at Noon, Elinor Brooks
Mad Dogs and English Men, Laila Sumpton
Noon Son, Alison Lock
Precarious, Michelle Penn
Still No Name, Marika Josef

FREE TICKETS from Eventbrite

Performers Marika Josef and Michelle Penn will read their  own poems, and the excellent Carrie Cohen and Grace Cookey-Gam will be helping us out with work by authors who can’t be there in person.

Music will be provided by regular Solstice collaborators Ian Kennedy and Sarah Lloyd.

Dusk launch video On the Evening Train

An extract from Fiona Salter‘s short story, On the Evening Train, read by Richard at the launch of 2017 Solstice Shorts Festival anthology, DUSK, at Stephen Lawrence Gallery, Greenwich.

Dusk launch video Afterglow

Poet John Bevan reads his poem, Afterglow at the launch 2017 Solstice Shorts Festival anthology DUSK at Stephen Lawrence Gallery, Greenwich.

Dusk Launch video End of Ramadan

Poet Michelle Penn reads her poem, End of Ramadan at the launch 2017 Solstice Shorts Festival anthology DUSK at Stephen Lawrence Gallery, Greenwich.

Dusk Launch Video Match Girl

Poet Lisa Kelly reads her poem, Match Girl at the launch 2017 Solstice Shorts Festival anthology DUSK at Stephen Lawrence Gallery, Greenwich.

Dusk Launch video Threshold

Author Katerina Watson reads her story, Threshold at the launch 2017 Solstice Shorts Festival anthology DUSK at Stephen Lawrence Gallery, Greenwich.