DUSK

A Wave of Words Across the UK

Find everything you need to know about this exciting miniature festival on 12 sites over one hour 30 minutes at Dusk on the shortest day of the year.

All events BSL interpreted

Dusk:
The Complete Programme

Get tickets (mostly by donation recommended £3)

Venues   Where to find the live video uploads on the day  Stories Poems and Songs

Ellon, Aberdeenshire 17:07-17:54
Better Read Books, 18 Ythan Terrace Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB41 9LJ
Online: https://www.facebook.com/intuitivemusicaberdeen/

Hosts: Euan Kelly and Bill Kelly
Performers: Haworth Hodgkinson and Catriona Yule
BSL Interpreter: Bruce Cameron

Stories
Alex Reece Abbott, MacFarquhar’s Bed
Patrick Gale, Sleep Tight

Music
Intuitive Music Aberdeen: Intuitive music based upon the Winter Solstice mode from Haworth Hodgkinson’s Dundee Ambient

Poems
Mandy Macdonald, Gloaming
Joy Howard, Factory
Jane Aldous, After the Sun, Before the Stars
Eileen Carney Hulme, Blue Hour
Alice Tarbuck, Decoration of a Fermented Season
Alison Lock, Crow Haibun
Sue Johnson, The Shortest Day
Michelle Penn, End of Ramadan

Inverness 17:15-18:02
Eden Court, Bishops Road, Inverness, IV3 5SA
Online: https://www.facebook.com/groups/239056849510849/

Hosts: Phil Baarda and Sherry Morris
Performers: Amy Hasson and Alexander Donaldson

Poems
Jane Aldous, After the Sun, Before the Stars
Eileen Carney Hulme, Blue Hour
Alice Tarbuck, Decoration Of A Fermented Season

Stories
Pippa Gladhill, In-Between Dog
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan
Alex Reece Abbott, MacFarquhar’s Bed
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs

Music
James Bryce, Dusk Song
Ed Bentley, Dusk In The Gers

Greenwich 17:16-17:57
West Greenwich Library, Greenwich High Road, SE10 8NN
Online: https://www.facebook.com/SolsticeShorts2014/

Host : Silas Hawkins
Performers: Math Jones, Grace Cookey-Gam
BSL interpreter: Rob Chalk

Stories
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates
Math Jones, Yes, Twilight

Poems
K Wise, Tempus Erat
John Richardson, all this
Laila Sumpton, Starling Time
Lisa Kelly, Match Girl
Martyn Crucefix, Summers Ended in Sweetness

Music
3 Bucket Jones, Light Another Candle for You
Caroline Watsham, Sundown

Nottingham 17:17-17:59
Nottingham Writers’ Studio, 25 Hockley, Nottingham, NG1 1FH
Online: https://www.facebook.com/NottmWritersStudio/

Performers: Susie Hennessy, Jay Bradley
BSL Interpreter: Elvire Roberts

Poems
Sue Birchenough, Roost
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Katy Lee, Red Coat, Wolf, etc
Stevie Krayer, Sleeping Out

Stories
David Mathews, Flick’ring Shadows
Penny Pepper, Wolf’s Head
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates

Carlisle 17:18-18:02
Foxes Cafe Lounge, 18 Abbey Street, Carlisle Cumbria, CA3 8TX
Online: https://www.facebook.com/groups/851852114905954/

Host: Nell Dunn
Performers: Ben Brinicombe, Kelly Davis
BSL Interpreter: Karen Edmondson

Stories
Rob Walton, Words On Paper
Samuel Wright, Here

Poems
Lindsay Reid, Summer Evening
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Katie Evans, 16:30
Joy Howard, Factory

Music
Nicola Reid, Witching Hour
John Chambers, Balcony

Rossendale, Lancashire 17:19-18:02
The Whitaker Museum & Arts Centre, Haslingden Road, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 6RE
Online: https://www.facebook.com/whitakermuseum/

Host:  Carl Bell
Performers: Tony Curry, Carl Bell, Neil Bell
BSL Interpreter: Amanda Owen

Poems
Aziz Dixon, Calligraphy of Starlings
Alison Lock, Crow Haibun

Stories
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs
Rosalind Stopps, One Two Three, One Two Three
Samuel Wright, Here

Music
Sarah Grundy, Night & Day

Lancaster 17:20-18:03
The Print Room Café, The Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, LA1 1TH
Online: https://www.facebook.com/northwestliterarysalon/

Host: Yvonne Felton-Battle
Performers: Mary Hooton, Leo Atkin, Marian Cox
BSL Interpreter: Carol Kyle

Poems
Joy Howard, Factory
John Bevan, Afterglow

Stories
David Hartley, Daylight Savings
Rob Schofield, Four Beaches
Rosalind Stopps, One Two Three, One Two Three

Birmingham 17:21-18:03
The Goose, 561 Bristol Rd, Birmingham, B29 6AF
Online: https://www.facebook.com/unbrokencocoon/

Host: Thomas Compton
Performers: TBC
BSL Interpreter: Emma Dunleavey-Dale

Poems
Nigel Hutchinson, Some Times a Black Cloud
Sue Johnson, The Shortest Day

Stories
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan
Fiona Salter, On The Evening Train

Music
Brandon Sheils, Dusk

Bristol 17:27-18:07
The Old Barn, Kelston Roundhill, near Bath, BA1 9AF

Part of a bigger event, tickets £12 include a solstice feast)
Online: https://www.facebook.com/thebarebonescollective/

Performers: Paul Deaton, Elizabeth Parker, Corinne Harragin
BSL Interpreter Paul Mancini

Poems
Paul Deaton, Brunel’s Bridge
Elizabeth Parker, Dhusarah

Stories
Helen Slavin, At Sky’s Edge
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan

Music
Ichi, Magic Hour
Anna Kissell, Oh, The Dark!

Holyhead, 17:30-18:12
Ucheldre Centre, Holyhead, Ynys Mon, LL65 1TE
Online: https://www.facebook.com/ucheldre.holyhead/

Host: Ness Owen
Performers: Nicholas McGaughey, Karen Ankers, Trefor Stockwell
BSL Interpreter: ffranses Wharton-Faraut

Stories
Katerina Watson, Threshold
Cath Bore, The Dusk Runner

Poems
Jill Sharp, The Dogs of Delhi
Ness Owen, Female Blackbird Sings (in Welsh and English)
Jeremy Dixon, Driving to Blackpool to Visit My Sister
Nicholas McGaughey, Magic Hour
Stevie Krayer, Sleeping Out
Carl Griffin, Sea’s Wedding

Music
Fiona & Gorwel Owen, Releasing Birds and Y Gwydd

Warkleigh 17:33-18:14
Courage Copse Creatives, Warkleigh, Umberleigh, North Devon, EX37 9DD
Online: https://www.facebook.com/Courage.Copse.Creatives/

Performers: Katy Lee and Lisa Schneidau
BSL Interpreter: David Wolfenden

Poems
Nigel Hutchinson, Some Times a Black Cloud
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Gabrielle Choo, Sundown Breath
Katy Lee, Red Coat, Wolf etc

Stories
Pippa Gladhill, In-Between Dog
Cath Bore, Dusk Runner
Katerina Watson, Threshold
Jackie Taylor, Cape Cornwall

Music
Tom Norden Crepuscule
Sharon Lazibyrd After Dark There’s Sun and Time Has Its Own Song

Redruth 17:40-18:20
The Writers’ Block, The Merlin Building, Cornwall College,
Trevenson Road, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3RD
Online: https://www.facebook.com/TheStoryRepublic/

Performers: The Story Republicans
BSL Interpreter: Debbie Harvey

Poems
Alannah Egan, I Am Dusk
Roselle Angwin, The Standstill
Bridie Toft, Arrival

Stories
David Hartley, Daylight Savings
Patrick Gale, Sleep Tight

Music
The Farewell Shanty, collected by Merv Vincent
Dusk is Dark, poem by Andrew Lanyon, set to music by Katie Kirk

 

Part of the ongoing Solstice Shorts Festival

Video record after the event to follow!