Dusk Performer: Leo Atkin

LEO ATKIN has been an actor for 40 years, and has recently returned from playing George, the boxing coach, and covering Billy’s Dad, in Billy Elliot the Musical UK tour. Other work includes: Feste in Twelfth Night and Rev. Humphrey in See How They Run, to rave reviews, both for Original Theatre Company; Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, for the Octagon Theatre, Bolton; Lear in an acclaimed international tour of King Lear for ADG Europe; Grandfather in The Old Curiosity Shop for NTC; Old Gobbo & Duke in Merchant of Venice for Northern Broadsides Theatre Co.; Dick Whittington and Beauty and the Beast for the Belgrade Theatre, Coventry; Squire Trelawney in Treasure Island with Birmingham Stage Co.; Dr von Whackoff in Saucy Jak and the Space Vixens at the Albany Stage for the National Theatre. And on TV: Coronation Street, Doctors, Merseybeat, Coasting and 999 for the BBC.

Leo wil be reading stories and poems for Dusk at Lancaster

Dusk Performer: Carl Bell

Carl Bell is a Cultural Entrepreneur and Director at the award-winning Whitaker Museum + Art Gallery, History, Art, Music, Poetry, Food + Drink, Arthouse Cinema +  Theatre Events all under one roof.

Over the last 5 years The Whitaker team have turned a much-loved but dusty Museum into a thriving cultural hub.

Carl has specialised in the last 15 years in new ‘models’ of delivery for Social and Cultural Services in the North West of England.

Dusk Performer: Math Jones

copyright Tyrone Lewis

Math Jones will read poems and stories at Greenwich.

Math Jones is a poet and a writer, but also acts on stage and screen as Math Sams. He trained in acting and mime with the City Lit, and enjoyed some initial successes in Shakespeare, in fringe theatre, and at MOMI. Then, after many years as a bookseller, he returned to acting, graduating from Birmingham School of Acting in 2009. Since then, he’s toured with several schools’ and children’s shows (A Christmas Carol, The Wizard of Oz and others), played more open-air Shakespeare, appeared in several feature films (The Truth, Turbulence…), under-studied in the West End, and most recently debuted at Park Theatre, Finsbury Park. He combines poetry and acting in his one-man presentation: The Knotsman, which will be published as a book by Arachne Press in 2019

 

 

DUSK: the Complete 12 site programme

 

Dusk:
The Complete Programme

All events BSL interpreted

Get tickets

Ellon, Aberdeenshire 17:07-17:54
Better Read Books, 18 Ythan Terrace Ellon, Aberdeenshire, AB41 9LJ
Online: https://www.facebook.com/intuitivemusicaberdeen/

Hosts: Euan Kelly and Bill Kelly
Performers: Haworth Hodgkinson and Catriona Yule
BSL Interpreter: Bruce Cameron

Stories
Alex Reece Abbott, MacFarquhar’s Bed
Patrick Gale, Sleep Tight

Music
Intuitive Music Aberdeen: Intuitive music based upon the Winter Solstice mode from Haworth Hodgkinson’s Dundee Ambient

Poems
Mandy Macdonald, Gloaming
Joy Howard, Factory
Jane Aldous, After the Sun, Before the Stars
Eileen Carney Hulme, Blue Hour
Alice Tarbuck, Decoration of a Fermented Season
Alison Lock, Crow Haibun
Sue Johnson, The Shortest Day
Michelle Penn, End of Ramadan

Inverness 17:15-18:02
Eden Court, Bishops Road, Inverness, IV3 5SA
Online: https://www.facebook.com/groups/239056849510849/

Hosts: Phil Baarda and Sherry Morris
Performers: Amy Hasson and Alexander Donaldson

Poems
Jane Aldous, After the Sun, Before the Stars
Eileen Carney Hulme, Blue Hour
Alice Tarbuck, Decoration Of A Fermented Season

Stories
Pippa Gladhill, In-Between Dog
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan
Alex Reece Abbott, MacFarquhar’s Bed
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs

Music
James Bryce, Dusk Song
Ed Bentley, Dusk In The Gers

Greenwich 17:16-17:57
West Greenwich Library, Greenwich High Road, SE10 8NN
Online: https://www.facebook.com/SolsticeShorts2014/

Host : Silas Hawkins
Performers: Math Jones, Grace Cookey-Gam
BSL interpreter: Rob Chalk

Stories
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates
Math Jones, Yes, Twilight

Poems
K Wise, Tempus Erat
John Richardson, all this
Laila Sumpton, Starling Time
Lisa Kelly, Match Girl
Martyn Crucefix, Summers Ended in Sweetness

Music
3 Bucket Jones, Light Another Candle for You
Caroline Watsham, Sundown

Nottingham 17:17-17:59
Nottingham Writers’ Studio, 25 Hockley, Nottingham, NG1 1FH
Online: https://www.facebook.com/NottmWritersStudio/

Performers: Susie Hennessy, Jay Bradley
BSL Interpreter: Elvire Roberts

Poems
Sue Birchenough, Roost
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Katy Lee, Red Coat, Wolf, etc
Stevie Krayer, Sleeping Out

Stories
David Mathews, Flick’ring Shadows
Penny Pepper, Wolf’s Head
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates

Carlisle 17:18-18:02
Foxes Cafe Lounge, 18 Abbey Street, Carlisle Cumbria, CA3 8TX
Online: https://www.facebook.com/groups/851852114905954/

Host: Nell Dunn
Performers: Ben Brinicombe, Kelly Davis
BSL Interpreter: Karen Edmondson

Stories
Rob Walton, Words On Paper
Samuel Wright, Here

Poems
Lindsay Reid, Summer Evening
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Katie Evans, 16:30
Joy Howard, Factory

Music
Nicola Reid, Witching Hour
John Chambers, Balcony

Rossendale, Lancashire 17:19-18:02
The Whitaker Museum & Arts Centre, Haslingden Road, Rossendale, Lancashire, BB4 6RE
Online: https://www.facebook.com/whitakermuseum/

Host:  Carl Bell
Performers: Tony Curry, Carl Bell, Neil Bell
BSL Interpreter: Amanda Owen

Poems
Aziz Dixon, Calligraphy of Starlings
Alison Lock, Crow Haibun

Stories
Kirsty Fox, They Said there were Pirates
Lucy Grace, Breadcrumbs
Rosalind Stopps, One Two Three, One Two Three
Samuel Wright, Here

Music
Sarah Grundy, Night & Day

Lancaster 17:20-18:03
The Print Room Café, The Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, LA1 1TH
Online: https://www.facebook.com/northwestliterarysalon/

Host: Yvonne Felton-Battle
Performers: Mary Hooton, Leo Atkin, Marian Cox
BSL Interpreter: Carol Kyle

Poems
Joy Howard, Factory
John Bevan, Afterglow

Stories
David Hartley, Daylight Savings
Rob Schofield, Four Beaches
Rosalind Stopps, One Two Three, One Two Three

Birmingham 17:21-18:03
The Goose, 561 Bristol Rd, Birmingham, B29 6AF
Online: https://www.facebook.com/unbrokencocoon/

Host: Adam Elmi
Performers: Sam Arrowsmith and James Bryhan
BSL Interpreter: Emma Dunleavey-Dale

Poems
Nigel Hutchinson, Some Times a Black Cloud
Sue Johnson, The Shortest Day

Stories
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan
Fiona Salter, On The Evening Train

Music
Brandon Sheils, Dusk

 

Bristol 17:27-18:07
The Old Barn, Kelston Roundhill, near Bath, BA1 9AF
Online: https://www.facebook.com/thebarebonescollective/

Performers: Paul Deaton, Elizabeth Parker, Corinne Harragin
BSL Interpreter Paul Mancini

Poems
Paul Deaton, Brunel’s Bridge
Elizabeth Parker, Dhusarah

Stories
Helen Slavin, At Sky’s Edge
Sherry Morris, Granda’s Plan

Music
Ichi, Magic Hour
Anna Kissell, Oh, The Dark!

Holyhead, 17:30-18:12
Ucheldre Centre, Holyhead, Ynys Mon, LL65 1TE
Online: https://www.facebook.com/ucheldre.holyhead/

Host: Ness Owen
Performers: Nicholas McGaughey, Karen Ankers, Trefor Stockwell
BSL Interpreter: ffranses Wharton-Faraut

Stories
Katerina Watson, Threshold
Cath Bore, The Dusk Runner

Poems
Jill Sharp, The Dogs of Delhi
Ness Owen, Female Blackbird Sings (in Welsh and English)
Jeremy Dixon, Driving to Blackpool to Visit My Sister
Nicholas McGaughey, Magic Hour
Stevie Krayer, Sleeping Out
Carl Griffin, Sea’s Wedding

Music
Fiona & Gorwel Owen, Releasing Birds and Y Gwydd

Warkleigh 17:33-18:14
Courage Copse Creatives, Warkleigh, Umberleigh, North Devon, EX37 9DD
Online: https://www.facebook.com/Courage.Copse.Creatives/

Performers: Katy Lee and Lisa Schneidau
BSL Interpreter: David Wolfenden

Poems
Nigel Hutchinson, Some Times a Black Cloud
Kelly Davis, Calling Them In
Gabrielle Choo, Sundown Breath
Katy Lee, Red Coat, Wolf etc

Stories
Pippa Gladhill, In-Between Dog
Cath Bore, Dusk Runner
Katerina Watson, Threshold
Jackie Taylor, Cape Cornwall

Music
Tom Norden Crepuscule
Sharon Lazibyrd After Dark There’s Sun and Time Has Its Own Song

Redruth 17:40-18:20
The Writers’ Block, The Merlin Building, Cornwall College,
Trevenson Road, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3RD
Online: https://www.facebook.com/TheStoryRepublic/

Performers: The Story Republicans
BSL Interpreter: Debbie Harvey

Poems
Alannah Egan, I Am Dusk
Roselle Angwin, The Standstill
Bridie Toft, Arrival

Stories
David Hartley, Daylight Savings
Patrick Gale, Sleep Tight

Music
The Farewell Shanty, collected by Merv Vincent
Dusk is Dark, poem by Andrew Lanyon, set to music by Katie Kirk

Inverness Playwrights

Intuitive Music Aberdeen

Bare Bones Collective

Dusk Performer: Tony Curry

Tony Curry has had two poetry collections published. ‘The Noble Savage’ 2007 Flapjack Press and ‘Tall Tales for Tall Men Who Fall Well Short’ 2012 Flapjack Press.

He has been performing his poetry and music since 1997, at various venues in and around Manchester and beyond, including The Big Chill Festival in 2007. He performs spoken word, utilising his guitar at times and also collaborates with the musician Charlie Pink.

His work covers the personal, the observational and the political with a touch of humour at times.

He has been hosting the poetry and music night’s Word Jam and Word Central, in Manchester since 2014.

He has written for the stage, print media and for radio.

He utilises his writing and interpersonal skills within the community. www.manchestermenshealth.com

Tony is reading poems and stories at Rossendale

 

Dusk Performer: Alexander Donaldson

Alexander Donaldson (‘Zander’) is a graduate of Inverness college’s Higher Diploma in Drama and performance course.  He’s an all-round performance artist, and is relentlessly dedicated to the acting profession – currently working at Eden Court Theatre and being a mascot with Mascot Madness, having previously run a theatre group at Inverness Royal Academy.

Alexander is reading Dusk stories and poems at Inverness.

Inverness Playwrights

Dusk Performer: Karen Ankers

Karen will be reading poems and stories at Ynys Mon

Karen Ankers lives in Holyhead and has been an active member of the Ucheldre Rep for fourteen years, both as actor and director.  She is a founder member of her own award-winning company, Pakala Productions.  Her most recent role was Wendy, in Peter Quilter’s “Blind Date”.  She has portrayed a wide variety of parts and has acted in plays by Ayckbourn, Shakespeare, Priestley, and many others.  In 2009 she won the award of Best Actress at the Anglesey Drama Festival.  She also enjoys writing plays and has had work produced in the UK, USA, Australia and Malaysia.

Dusk Performer: Trefor Stockwell

Trefor Stockwell will be reading poems and stories at Ynys Mon

Sometime soldier, civil servant, actor/director, author and academic. Now living in Anglesey, but with connections in Bulgaria, Romania and Russia.

Dusk Performer: Ben Brinicombe

Ben Brinicombe will be reading stories and poems at Carlisle

Ben began acting as a child, staring in a number of productions at the Avril Dankworth National Music Camps and appearing in a wide variety of productions in Cumbrian Theatres ranging from Shakespeare to a stage version of Fawlty Towers!  He has performed at the Edinburgh Festival and on the outdoor stage in Stratford-upon-Avon in association with the Royal Shakespeare Company Open Stages Scheme.  Ben has recently put the finishing touches to his first feature-length movie, Definitive Therapy in which he acted, directed, edited and wrote the screenplay.  He is currently working on a number of short film projects with the Workington Playgoers Film Group.

Dusk Performers: The Story Republicans

The Story Republicans will read stories and poems, and sing at Redruth

Katie Kirk is a well-established folk singer and performer from West Cornwall with a background in community engagement, project development and environmental campaigns.

Keith Sparrow is a writer, actor, artist and performer based in Truro.

Alongside his role with The Story Republic, he runs regular manga drawing workshops across Cornwall, and performs with The Bowie Lounge, an eclectic, artistic response to the work of David Bowie. He has acted and sung with Cube Theatre, c-scape Dance Company, Miracle Theatre, Duchy Opera and Duchy Ballet to name a few.

Connie Crosby is an aspiring performer having performed with Cornwall Youth Theatre Company and Scary Little Girls. Currently she has an internship with cube theatre working on Victory Day with students at Penryn College and also runs Penryn’s Year 7 Drama Group. Connie has been part of a range of theatre performances taking place this year across Cornwall.

Melanie Young has a visual art focus and is a painter with experience of facilitating workshops in a range of settings, including care homes and schools. Recently her work has moved both into performance and collaboration. She joined The Story Republic in 2016.

The Story Republic